History of Shows

1975 – Albatross Gilbert and Sullivan Society

1995 – Albatross Musical Theatre Company

AG&SS Show Director Producer MD Choreographer President Secretary Treasurer Vice Pres Committee
1975 Nov Pirates of Penzance Dereck Jeffery Peter Marshall Ken Brown Lt Cdr Peter Marshall Lt Cdr Cec Cooper CPO Terry McHarry Leading WRAN Jan Dorsett, CPO Mick Webster, CPO D Sutherland
1976 May The Mikado Dereck Jeffery Derek Jeffery Ken Brown Pat Lymbery Peter Marshall Jan Dorsett John Wright Mick Webster, Doug Sutherland
1976 Dec A Variety Show Dereck Jeffery Peter Marshall Geoff Russell Peter Marshall Cec Cooper
1977 May Iolanthe Dereck Jeffery Peter Marshall Geoff Russell Peter Marshall
1977 Dec Christmas Show Dereck Jeffery Peter Marshall Geoff Russell Pat Lymbery Peter Marshall
1978 Apr HMS Pinafore Dereck Jeffery Dereck Jeffery Geoff Russell Pat Lymbery
1978 Dec A Navy Review Dereck Jeffery Derek Jeffery Clive Smith Pat Lymbery
1979 Oct The Gondoliers Martin Middleton Martin Middleton Clive Smith Gordon Reeve Gorden Miller, Alan Robertson, Bob Harrison, Cath Hugo, Gabrielle McIntosh
1980 Jul South Pacific Dawn Lowe Dawn Lowe Paul Williamson Pat Lymbery Peter Marshall Alan Robertson, Cath Hugo, Gordon Miller, Bob Harrison, Gabrielle McIntosh
1981 Jun The Sorcerer Dawn Lowe Dawn Lowe Derek Jeffery Peter Marshall
1982 – Ruddigore Dawn Lowe Dawn Lowe Paul Couvret Bob Hayward Alan Roberts Kath Kean, Norma McCabe, Charles Smith
1983 – Patience Dawn Lowe Dawn Lowe Hazel Fox Alan Roberts
1984 May Iolanthe Dawn Lowe Dawn Lowe Dawn Lowe Dawn Lowe Lyn Aldred Lyn Aldred Andrew Davis Gillian Avery, Ernest Dumpleton, Marianne Lascelles, Peter Marshall, Richard Sneesby
1985 –
1986 Jun HMS Pinafore Geoff Reid Maureen Jones Maureen Jones Richard Sneesby Don Bastock Charles Smith Sandra Pulley, Laurie Anderson, Marilyn Bevan, Ona Boyd, Tom Matson, Eileen Morgan
1986 Nov Trial by Jury with Musical Extracts from other shows Viv Oke Roy Frazier, Colin Escott Dorothy Curnow
1987 Jun The Gondoliers Maureen Jones Maureen Jones Colin Escott Dorothy Curnow Maureen Jones Kerri Friend Don Bastock Theo Spurr Kath Lovelock, Gerardine Lee, Richard Sneesby, Charles Smith, Arthur Earp, Dany Holdsworth
1987 Nov Faint Hearts and Fair Ladies Maureen Jones Suzanne Bravery Colin Escott
1988 Jun The Sorcerer Peter Marshall Theo Spurr Colin Escott/Betty Frecker Reeve-Wallace Dance Studio Maureen Jones Kerri Friend Don Bastock Theo Spurr Kath Lovelock, Gerardine Lee, Richard Sneesby, Charles Smith, Arthur Earp, Danny Holdsworth
1989 Apr Salad Days Betty Frekker Michael Masc Betty Frekker Lorraine Sneesby Kerri Friend Don Bastock Lyn Nolan Ron Miller, Thelma Dumpleton
1990 – Jean Wilson Gerardine Lee Leanne Watson Lyn Nolan Ron Miller, Thelma Dumpleton
1991 Jun Pirates of Penzance Sid Hawkins Viv Oke Colin Escott Jim Meakin Alex Irvine Peter Marshall George Warren Britt
1991 Oct Trial By Jury Viv Oke Roy Frazier
1992 – Brigadoon Betty Frekker Peter Marshall Roy Frazier Warren Britain-George Gerardine Lee Peter Marshall Viv Oke Pat A’Court, Marie De La Torre, Col Crawford, Lyn Nolan, Ron Miller
1993 Aug Oklahoma Betty Frekker Derek Buckley Roy Frazier Pat A’Court Gerardine Lee Peter Marshall Viv oke Marie De La Torre, Ron Miller, Lyn Nolan, Fred Watson
1994 Aug Sound of Music Mollie Sinclair, Peter Marshall Lyn Aldred Pat A’Court Gerardine Lee Fred Watson Mollie Sinclair Marie De La Torre, Lynne Gondar, Marilyn Bevan, Derek Buckley, Peter Marshall
amtc
1995 May Mikado Olga Sanderson-Sm Lyn Aldred Michael Farrar Gerardine Lee Fred Watson Mollie Sinclair Ron Miller, Vonnie Vander See, Peter Marshall, Marie De La Torre, Olga Sanderson-Smith, Merilyn Bradbury
1995 Nov South Pacific Marie De La Torre Rosemary Royter
1996 Jul Oliver Mollie Sinclair Rosemary  Royter Merrin Ross Fay Hay Michael Farrar Marie De La Torre Fred Watson Mollie Sinclair Ron Miller, Peter Marshall, Olga Sanderson-Smith, Merilyn Bradbury
1996 Nov Showtime
1997 Jul Calamity Jane Rosemary Royter John McDonald Lyn Aldred Julie Norris Michael Farrar Marie De La Torre Rod Pierce Mollie Sinclair John Bryant, John McDonald, Rosemary Royter, Roz Nethercott
1997 Nov Showtime 2 Rosemary Royter, Roz Nethercott John Bryant, John McDonald Merrin Ross
1998 Jul Hello Dolly John Bryant Marie De La Torre Merrin Ross Julie Norris John McDonald Fran Koster Marie De La Torre Rod Pierce John Bryant, John Carney, Sandra Cliffe, Rosemary Royter, Roz Nethercott
1999 Apr Annie Marie De La Torre John McDonald Lyn Aldred Julie Norris John McDonald Fran Koster John Bryant Mollie Sinclair John Carney, Sandra Cliffe, Jeannie Green, Rosemary Royter, Roz Nethercott, Rosemary Royter
1999 Dec Panto Red Riding Hood Jeannie Green Marie De La Torre Sam McMahon Julie Norris
2000 Jul Guys and Dolls Mollie Sinclair Marie De La Torre Merrin Ross Meryl Dalton Marie De La Torre Mollie Sinclair John Bryant Rosemary Royter John Breyley, John and Adam Carney, Sandie Cliffe, Roz Nethercott
2000- Snugglepot and Cuddlepie Marie De La Torre Marie De La Torre Lyn Aldred, Merrin Ross Orchestra Meryl Dalton
2001- Jesus Christ Superstar Rosemary Royter John Bryant Merrin Ross, asst Sam McMahon Pauline Young Marie De La Torre Mollie Sinclair John Bryant John Breyley Patricia A’Court, Meryl Dalton, Adam Carney, John Carney, Paul Finch
2002 Sweeney Todd Rosemary Royter Marie De La Torre Lyn Aldred, asst Laura McGee Marie De La Torre Adam Carney John Bryant Rosemary Royter John Carney, Sandy Cliffe, Scott Dibley, Julie Norris, Merrin Ross
2003 A Chorus Line Julie Norris Ron Hawthorne Laura McGee Julie Norris Rosemary Royter Marie De La Torre John Bryant Scott Dibley Lance Brown, Sandy Cliffe, Paul Finch, Julie Norris, Merrin Ross
2003- Les Miserables Rosemary Royter John Bryant, Marie De La Torre Merrin Ross Pauline Young Rosemary Royter Fran Koster John Bryant Scott Dibley Lance Brown, Sandy Cliffe, Paul Finch, Julie Norris, Merrin Ross
2004- Anything Goes Terry Pirlo Scott Dibley, Ron Hawthorne Josh Quigley Terry Pirlo Rosemary Royter Scott Dibley John Bryant Lance Brown Laura McGee, Paul Davies, Dennis Ross, Julie Norris, Merrin Ross
2004- Into the Woods Lance Brown amtc committee Lyn Aldred Julie Norris
2005- The World Goes Round Lance Brown amtc committee Merrin Ross, Laura McGee Julie Norris Rosemary Royter Julie Norris John Bryant Lance Brown Sandy Basham, Paul Davies, Laura McGee, Merrin Ross, Dennis Ross
2005- Pirates of Penzance Adam Carney Ron Hawthorne Simone Bishop Julie Norris Rosemary Royter Julie Norris John Bryant Lance Brown Sandy Basham, Paul Davies, Laura McGee, Merrin Ross, Dennis Ross
2006- Pubaret at the Bridge Hotel Rosemary Royter Dennis Ross Merrin Ross Jenelle Davis Rosemary Royter Marie De La Torre John Bryant Dennis Ross Paul Finch, Sandy Basham, Merrin Ross, Christine Bryant
2006- The Full Monty at the School of Arts Rosemary Royter Marie De La Torre Merrin Ross Pauline Young
2007 – High School Musical at the School of Arts Rosemary Royter, asst Billy Hamburger Dennis Ross, asst Margaret Ferrall Merrin Ross, asst Sandy Basham Jenni Andrews Rosemary Royter Marie De La Torre John Bryant Dennis Ross Velma Walker, Katrina Cordner, Michelle Greber, Billy Hamburger, Merrin Ross
2008 – Pubaret at the Bridge Hotel Rosemary Royter Dennis Ross Merrin Ross Jenelle Davis Rosemary Royter Marie De La Torre John Bryant Dennis Ross Velma Walker (Asst Treasurer), Tyson Dinnie, Michelle Greber, Billy Hamburger, Merrin Ross
2008 – Back To The 80’s at the Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre Rosemary Royter John Bryant/ Marie De La Torre/ Dennis Ross/ Patrick Corrigan Merrin Ross/Assiatant Tyson Dinnie Jenelle Davis
2009 – Fiddler on The Roof at the Shoalhaven EntertainmentCentre John Bryant John Bryant Margaret Bowcher Jenelle Davis Dennis Ross Marie De La Torre John Bryant Anthony Girdlestone Velma Walker, Rosemary Royter, Christine Bryant, Merrin Ross, Ron Hawthorne
2010 Apr Cabaret Fantasque Bomaderry Bowling Club Rosemary Royter Dennis Ross Merrin Ross Jenelle Davis Dennis Ross
2010 Nov My Fair Lady at the Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre John Bryant John Bryant Margaret Bowcher, Merrin Ross Nirvana James Dennis Ross Lucia Vernon John Bryant Rosemary Royter Velma Walker, Marie De La Torre, Christine Bryant, Bill Vernon, Ron Hawthorne
2011 – Showtime – a cabaret with a cast of many at the Studio theatre in the Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre Ron Hawthorne Dennis Ross Merrin Ross, asst Tyson Dinnie Jenelle Davis Dennis ross Max Long John Bryant Rosemary Royter Velma Walker, Ron Hawthorne, Merrin Ross, Tyson Dinnie, Christine Bryant
2012- The Boy From Oz in the Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre Rosemary Royter Dennis Ross Merrin Ross Jenelle Davis Dennis Ross Ron Hawthorne Velma Walker Rosemary Royter Marie De La Torre (Public Officer), Merrin Ross, Tyson Dinnie, Rob Byrne, Katrina Cordner
2013 – Beauty and The Beast Rosemary Royter Dennis Ross Merrin Ross Jenelle Davis Dennis Ross Ron Hawthorne Velma Walker Rosemary Royter Merrin Ross, Marie De La Torre, Tyson Dinnie, Leanne Chamouille, Rob Byrne
2013 – Swing Fusion in conjunction with Shoalhaven Concert Band Ron Hawthorne, Rob Byrne Rob Byrne Dave Wilson Merrin Ross Nikki Papalos, Meryl Dalton Papalos
2014 – Chicago Bohdan Brumerskyj Ron Hawthorne Cameron Zingel Kate Brumerksyj Tenneil Bramble Dennis Ross Merrin Ross Velma Walker Rosemary Royter Marie De La Torre, Leanne Watson, Tyson Dinnie, Ron Hawthorne, Catherine Sykes
2014 – The Wizard of Oz Tyson Dinnie Dennis Ross Merrin Ross Jenelle Davis Dennis Ross Merrin Ross Velma Walker Rosemary Royter Ron Hawthorne, Marie De La Torre, Tyson Dinnie, Leanne Chamouille, Catherine Sykes
2015 Fabulous and Forty Coordinators: David Foley, Christa Leahmann, Merrin Ross, Tyson Dinnie, Molly Sinclair, Marie De La Torre Dennis Ross, Rob Byrne Merrin Ross, Andrew Lyons Jenelle Davis, Tenneil Bramble, Kate Brumerskyj, Meryl Dalton-Papalos Marie De La Torre Merrin Ross Velma Walker Ron Hawthorne Judi Burton, Tiffany Duncan, Tyson Dinnie, Tenneil Bramble, Stuart Withers
2015 Grease Darren Lester Ron Hawthorne | Assistants Ben May and Marie De La Torre Jane McIntosh (Vocal) | Jcaqui Hitchcock (Orchestra) Tenneil Bramble and Kate Brumerskyj
2016 Oliver Katrina Cordner Ron Hawthorne Olivia Corish (vocal), Richard Hodge (orchestra) Jenelle Davis Marie De La Torre Deb Thornett Velma Walker Merrin Ross Judi Burton, Tiffany Duncan, Naomi Dootson, Graham Dyer, Ron Hawthorne, Dennis Ross
2016 Legally Blonde Kade O’Rourke Marie De La Torre Vocal – Merrin Ross and Simon Pavitt | Orchestra Maree McGrath Brittany Hedrick | Dance Captains: Jaye De Sousa and Ashley Powell
2017 The Great Australian Rock Musical Ron Hawthorne Ron Hawthorne, Ben May Mark McKinnon Meryl Dalton-Papalos Merrin Ross Deb Thornett Velma Walker Bohdan Brumerskyj Judi Burton, Graham Dyer, Ron Hawthorne, Stuart Withers, Ben May
2017 Dear Edwina Jr ( a JAM production) Julia Armstrong Graham Dyer Tyson Dinnie, Merrin Ross, Simon Pavitt Meryl Dalton, Assistants Imogen Clarke, Nikki Papaplos
2017 The Little Mermaid Kade O’Rourke, Creative Director Judi Burton Bohdan Brumerskyj Vocal Merrin Ross, Orchestra: Margaret Bowcher, Scott Bowcher Ashley Powell Graham Dyer, Ron Hawthorne, Stuart Withers, Ben May, Marie De La Torre
2018 JAM Showcase Meryl Dalton, Assistant Imogen Clarke Merrin Ross Marie De La Torre Velma Walker Ron Hawthorne Graham Dyer, Tiffaney Duncan, Laura Turner, Ben May, Greg Lloyd
2018 Mary Poppins Ben May, Laura Turner Marie De La Torre | Dennis Ross Vocal Sandy Basham, Simon Pavitt | Orchestra Ryley Gillen Meryl Dalton | Dance Captain Imogen  Clarke
2018 Shrek Junior (JAM) Julia Armstrong Merrin Ross Jane McIntosh Meryl Dalton, Assistant Imogen Clarke
2018 Les Miserables  Suzi Villeneuve-Smith Marie De La Torre, Dennis Ross Merrin Ross Vocal, Orchestra Ryley Gillen Kate Brumerskyj, Tenneil Bramble – Yeo
Life Members Dawn Lowe, Hazel Cox, Goldie Harvey, Charles Smith, Peter Marshall, Gerardine Lee, Mollie Sinclair, Marie De La Torre, Keith De La Torre, Merrin Ross, Dennis Ross, Rosemary Royter, Christine Bryant, John Bryant, Sandy Cliffe, Velma Walker, Ron Hawthorne